Lithium batteries are widely used in consumer electronics, electric vehicles, energy storage systems, and solar street lighting. Their high energy density, compact size, and long service life make them suitable for applications where efficient and reliable energy storage is essential.
However, selecting the right lithium battery requires more than comparing voltage and capacity. Battery chemistry, discharge rate, cycle life, internal resistance, charging requirements, and battery management systems all affect performance, safety, and long-term operating costs.
This guide explains the fundamentals of lithium batteries, including their construction, classification, technical parameters, manufacturing processes, battery pack configurations, protection systems, and major applications.
Lithium Battery Construction
A lithium battery system consists of two main components: the battery cell and the protection or management system.
The battery cell is the heart of the battery, while the protection circuit module (PCM) or battery management system (BMS) acts as its brain.
Battery Cell Components
A typical rechargeable lithium-ion cell contains five main components:
-
Cathode (positive electrode): Contains the active material responsible for lithium-ion storage and release during charging and discharging.
-
Anode (negative electrode): Usually made from graphite or another lithium-storage material.
-
Electrolyte: Allows lithium ions to move between the electrodes.
-
Separator: Keeps the positive and negative electrodes physically separated while allowing ion transport.
-
Cell casing: Protects the internal components and provides structural support.
Battery Protection System Components
A typical PCM contains a protection or management IC, MOSFETs, resistors, capacitors, and a printed circuit board (PCB).
A more advanced BMS also integrates battery monitoring, cell balancing, communication, and energy management functions.
In solar street lighting applications, battery protection is particularly important because the system must operate outdoors, often under significant temperature variations and repeated daily charge-discharge cycles.
Advantages and Disadvantages of Lithium Batteries
Lithium batteries offer several advantages compared with conventional rechargeable battery technologies.
Their main benefits include high operating voltage, high energy density, relatively low weight, compact dimensions, and long service life.
Depending on the chemistry, lithium batteries can also offer favorable environmental characteristics, particularly when compared with batteries containing cadmium or lead. However, lithium battery production and disposal still have environmental impacts, making proper recycling essential.
The main disadvantages include relatively high initial costs, temperature-related operating limitations, and safety risks when batteries are improperly designed, charged, or managed.
Comparison of Common Battery Technologies
The following table presents representative historical values from the source material. Actual specifications vary by battery chemistry, manufacturer, product generation, and operating conditions.
| Parameter | Lead-Acid | Nickel-Cadmium (Ni-Cd) | Nickel-Metal Hydride (Ni-MH) | Lithium Battery |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominal voltage (V/cell) | 2.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 3.2 / 3.6 / 3.7 |
| Gravimetric energy density (Wh/kg) | 25–30 | 40–45 | 60–65 | 120–200 |
| Volumetric energy density (Wh/L) | 65–80 | 150–180 | 300–350 | 350–400 |
| Typical operating temperature (°C) | -40 to 70 | -20 to 60 | -20 to 45 | 0 to 45 |
| Safety | Generally stable under appropriate use | Generally stable | Generally stable | Requires protection |
| Environmental concerns | Lead contamination | Cadmium contamination | Lower heavy-metal concerns | Recycling and material recovery required |
| Cycle life | 200–300 | 500 | 1,000 | 500–1,500 |
| Historical battery cost (RMB/Wh) | 0.6–1.0 | 2.0–2.6 | 2.5–3.8 | 2.0–3.5 |
Note: The operating temperature figures are not universal charge-and-discharge limits. The cost figures are historical rather than current market quotations, and modern batteries may offer significantly different performance.
For outdoor applications, battery chemistry and temperature performance are often more important than energy density alone.
For example, lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO4) batteries are widely used in solar lighting because they combine thermal stability, long cycle life, and relatively straightforward maintenance requirements. Readers evaluating solar lighting systems can refer to Clodesun’s guide to choosing the best battery for solar street lights.
Classification of Lithium Batteries
Lithium batteries are broadly divided into primary batteries and secondary batteries.
Primary Lithium Batteries
Primary batteries are non-rechargeable and designed for single-use applications.
Examples include:
-
Lithium manganese dioxide (Li-MnO2) batteries
-
Lithium thionyl chloride (Li-SOCl2) batteries
These batteries are commonly used in devices requiring long shelf life and low maintenance.
Secondary Lithium Batteries
Secondary batteries are rechargeable and can be classified according to several characteristics.
| Classification | Battery Types |
|---|---|
| Cell shape | Prismatic and cylindrical cells, such as 18650 |
| Packaging material | Aluminum casing, steel casing, and pouch cells |
| Cathode chemistry | Lithium cobalt oxide (LCO), lithium manganese oxide (LMO), nickel manganese cobalt oxide (NMC), lithium iron phosphate (LFP) |
| Electrolyte or cell construction | Conventional lithium-ion and lithium-polymer batteries |
| Application | Consumer batteries and power batteries |
| Performance characteristics | High-capacity, high-rate, high-temperature, and low-temperature batteries |
Each battery type offers different advantages.
For example, cylindrical cells are widely used in portable electronics and battery packs, while large-format prismatic cells are frequently selected for electric vehicles and stationary energy storage.
Common Lithium Battery Terminology
Understanding battery terminology is essential when reviewing specifications, comparing suppliers, or designing an energy storage system.
Battery Capacity
Battery capacity describes the electrical charge that a battery can deliver under specified discharge conditions.
The basic equation is:
Where:
-
\(Q\) = electric charge
-
\(I\) = current
-
\(t\) = discharge time
Battery capacity is commonly expressed in ampere-hours (Ah) or milliampere-hours (mAh).
For example, a 1 Ah battery can theoretically supply 1 A for one hour under the specified test conditions.
A 1,500 mAh battery has a nominal capacity of 1.5 Ah.
Historical examples of typical battery capacities include:
| Application | Battery Capacity |
|---|---|
| Older mobile phones | Around 500 mAh |
| Earlier smartphones | 800–1,900 mAh |
| Electric bicycles | 10–20 Ah |
| Electric vehicles | 20–200 Ah |
Modern battery capacities vary considerably from these historical examples.
Importantly, actual usable capacity depends on discharge current, temperature, battery age, and discharge cut-off voltage.
Charge and Discharge Rate (C-Rate)
The C-rate indicates how quickly a battery is charged or discharged relative to its rated capacity.
For a 1,500 mAh battery:
| C-Rate | Current |
|---|---|
| 0.1C | 150 mA |
| 0.5C | 750 mA |
| 1C | 1,500 mA |
| 2C | 3,000 mA |
A 1C discharge rate theoretically corresponds to a one-hour discharge period.
A 2C discharge rate theoretically corresponds to approximately 30 minutes, although actual performance depends on battery characteristics and operating conditions.
Battery Voltage and Open-Circuit Voltage (OCV)
Battery voltage is one of the most important parameters in battery selection.
A conventional lithium-ion cell may have a nominal voltage of approximately 3.6–3.7 V.
For some lithium-ion chemistries, the operating voltage remains around 3.6–3.9 V during part of the discharge cycle.
However, voltage is not constant. It changes with the state of charge, discharge current, temperature, and battery chemistry.
Open-circuit voltage (OCV) refers specifically to the voltage measured when the battery is not supplying or receiving current, ideally after an appropriate rest period.
This differs from terminal voltage measured while the battery is charging or discharging.
Battery Energy and Power
Battery energy represents the amount of electrical energy that can be delivered under specified conditions.
It is measured in watt-hours (Wh) or kilowatt-hours (kWh).
For a simplified nominal battery calculation:
Power represents the rate at which energy is delivered:
Or:
For example, a battery rated at 1,500 mAh with a nominal voltage of 3.7 V has an approximate nominal energy of:
A battery’s energy capacity determines how much energy it can store, while its power capability affects how much energy it can deliver at a given moment.
Internal Resistance
A real battery cannot be treated as an ideal voltage source because it has internal resistance.
Internal resistance causes voltage drops and energy losses during charging and discharging.
Battery internal resistance is commonly measured in milliohms (mΩ).
It generally consists of two components:
-
Ohmic resistance: Resistance associated with the electrodes, electrolyte, current collectors, and electrical connections.
-
Polarization resistance: Resistance associated with electrochemical reactions and ion transport.
Internal resistance is influenced by battery chemistry, production quality, temperature, state of charge, aging, and cell construction.
Lower internal resistance is generally beneficial for reducing energy losses and heat generation, although comparisons should be made under consistent measurement conditions.
Cycle Life
Cycle life describes how many charge-discharge cycles a battery can complete before its capacity falls to a defined threshold.
The source material describes earlier testing references in which lithium-ion cells were evaluated over approximately 300–500 cycles, using remaining-capacity thresholds of 60–70%.
These figures should not be treated as universal requirements for modern lithium batteries.
Battery cycle-life ratings depend on the applicable standard, cell chemistry, charge and discharge rates, operating temperature, depth of discharge, and end-of-life definition.
Modern LiFePO4 batteries, for example, can achieve significantly longer cycle life under suitable operating conditions.
Depth of Discharge (DOD)
Depth of discharge indicates the percentage of a battery’s rated capacity that has been discharged.
For example, discharging 80 Ah from a 100 Ah battery represents an 80% depth of discharge.
In general, deeper discharge cycles place greater stress on the battery and can reduce cycle life.
However, the relationship depends on battery chemistry, temperature, charging conditions, and cell design.
Cut-Off Voltage
Cut-off voltage defines the voltage at which charging or discharging must stop.
There are two main types:
-
Charge cut-off voltage
-
Discharge cut-off voltage
For a conventional 3.7 V lithium-ion cell, the source material gives typical values of 4.2 V for charging and 3.0 V for discharging.
These values do not apply to every lithium battery chemistry.
For example, LiFePO4 cells commonly use a nominal voltage of approximately 3.2 V and a maximum charge voltage around 3.65 V.
Charging or discharging beyond the manufacturer’s specified limits can damage the battery and create safety risks.
Self-Discharge Rate
Self-discharge describes the gradual loss of stored charge while a battery is not in use.
It is usually expressed as a percentage of capacity lost per month.
The source material provides a general self-discharge range of 2–9% per month for lithium batteries.
Actual self-discharge varies by chemistry, temperature, age, cell quality, and the power consumption of connected protection or monitoring electronics.
State of Charge (SOC)
State of charge represents the remaining usable charge in a battery as a percentage of its available capacity.
SOC ranges from 0% to 100%.
-
100% SOC indicates a fully charged battery.
-
50% SOC indicates approximately half of its available capacity remains.
-
0% SOC indicates that the battery has reached its defined discharge limit.
SOC monitoring is particularly important in solar energy storage systems because it helps determine available nighttime operating time.
Lithium Battery Naming Conventions
Battery manufacturers may use different naming systems, but certain cell identification formats follow established industry conventions.
The source material refers to IEC 61960 naming conventions for cylindrical and prismatic lithium batteries.
Cylindrical Battery Naming
In the traditional naming system described in the source, cylindrical battery identifiers contain three letters followed by five digits.
The letters describe the battery chemistry and shape.
The first letter identifies the negative electrode system:
-
I: Lithium-ion system
-
L: Lithium-metal or lithium-alloy system
The second letter identifies the positive electrode material:
-
C: Cobalt
-
N: Nickel
-
M: Manganese
-
V: Vanadium
The third letter indicates cell shape:
– R: Cylindrical
The numerical portion indicates the approximate physical dimensions.
For example, an ICR18650 cell is nominally 18 mm in diameter and 65 mm in length.
Prismatic Battery Naming
The traditional prismatic naming format also begins with three letters, followed by six digits.
The third letter is P, indicating a prismatic cell.
For example:
ICP053353
-
Thickness: 5 mm
-
Width: 33 mm
-
Length: 53 mm
These examples describe traditional designation formats. Actual identifiers and dimensional conventions should be checked against the applicable IEC edition and the manufacturer’s cell datasheet.
Lithium Battery Manufacturing Process
Lithium battery production involves a sequence of carefully controlled manufacturing operations.
Although production processes vary by manufacturer and battery chemistry, the fundamental stages are similar.
Battery Cell Manufacturing
The main manufacturing stages include:
Raw Material Preparation and Mixing
Electrode Coating, Drying, and Calendering
Electrode Slitting and Cutting
Cell Winding or Stacking
Cell Assembly and Electrolyte Filling
Formation, Aging, Testing, and Grading
Positive and negative electrodes are typically produced through separate processing lines before being combined during cell assembly.
Quality assurance inspections are incorporated throughout manufacturing.
Battery PACK Assembly
Once individual cells have been manufactured and inspected, they may be assembled into battery packs.
Typical PACK operations include cell matching, series-parallel configuration, electrical interconnection, BMS installation, structural assembly, insulation, and final testing.
Consistency between cells is particularly important because variations in capacity, internal resistance, and voltage can reduce overall pack performance.
Battery Pack Configuration: Series and Parallel Connections
Different applications require different battery voltages, capacities, discharge rates, and internal resistance characteristics.
A single lithium cell often cannot meet all these requirements, so multiple cells are connected in series, parallel, or a combination of both.
Series Connection
Connecting battery cells in series increases the total voltage while maintaining approximately the same ampere-hour capacity.
For example, four 3.2 V LiFePO4 cells connected in series produce a nominal voltage of:
This configuration is commonly called 4S.
Parallel Connection
Connecting battery cells in parallel increases the total ampere-hour capacity while maintaining approximately the same voltage.
For example, three 3.2 V, 10 Ah cells connected in parallel produce a nominal battery configuration of:
-
Voltage: 3.2 V
-
Capacity: 30 Ah
This configuration is called 3P.
Series-Parallel Configuration
Battery packs frequently combine both arrangements.
For example, a 4S3P pack contains four series-connected groups, each consisting of three parallel-connected cells.
The total number of cells is:
Battery Pack Voltage and Series Configuration
The following table presents common nominal battery-system designations and the corresponding series configurations from the source material.
| Battery Pack Voltage | LMO / NMC | LiFePO4 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 V | 4S | 4S |
| 18 V | 5S | 6S |
| 24 V | 7S | 8S |
| 36 V | 10S | 12S |
| 48 V | 13S | 15S / 16S |
| 60 V | 16S | 19S |
| 64 V | 18S | 20S |
| 72 V | 20S | 23S |
Note: These are nominal system classes, not exact pack voltages. Actual voltage depends on cell chemistry, series count, charging status, and discharge conditions.
Historically, laptop battery packs commonly used nominal voltages of 11.1 V or 14.8 V, with cylindrical lithium-ion cells connected in series and parallel.
Early tablet computers also used multiple lithium-polymer cells, with some designs providing approximately 25 Wh of stored energy.
Electric bicycles and motorcycles commonly use systems classified as 24 V, 36 V, 48 V, 60 V, or 72 V.
Electric and hybrid vehicles generally require substantially higher battery pack voltages. The source describes systems of approximately 250–500 V, with some configurations using more than 150 cells in series.
Why Battery Cell Consistency Matters
Battery pack performance is often constrained by its weakest cell or cell group.
This is sometimes described as the barrel principle: the capacity of a barrel is limited by its shortest wooden stave.
For lithium battery packs, the most important matching parameters include cell capacity, internal resistance, voltage characteristics, and aging condition.
Significant variations between cells can cause uneven charging, premature discharge cut-off, overheating, and reduced cycle life.
For a solar street light using a lithium battery pack, consistent cell quality is especially important because the system must withstand repeated daytime charging and nighttime discharging.
Power Lithium Batteries and Their Characteristics
Power batteries are designed for applications requiring substantial electrical energy or relatively high discharge currents.
Major applications include electric vehicles, electric bicycles, electric motorcycles, power tools, and energy storage equipment.
Compared with ordinary consumer batteries, power batteries often have several distinguishing requirements:
Multiple cells connected in series and parallel
Relatively large total battery capacity
High discharge capability for demanding applications
Strict safety requirements
Broad operating-temperature requirements
Long service-life expectations, often designed around several years of operation
Different battery chemistries offer different trade-offs in voltage, energy density, material cost, cycle life, and thermal stability.
Comparison of Common Lithium Battery Cathode Materials
The following table reproduces the approximate material characteristics presented in the source.
| Parameter | LCO | NMC | LMO | LFP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tap density (g/cm³) | 2.8–3.0 | 2.0–2.3 | 2.2–2.4 | 1.0–1.4 |
| Specific surface area (m²/g) | 0.4–0.6 | 0.2–0.4 | 0.4–0.8 | 12–20 |
| Specific capacity (Ah/kg) | 135–140 | 155–165 | 100–115 | 130–140 |
| Nominal voltage (V) | 3.7 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.2 |
| Representative cycle life | >300 | >800 | >500 | >2,000 |
| Raw material availability in original comparison | Limited | Limited | Abundant | Very abundant |
| Historical raw material cost | Very high | High | Low | Low |
| Environmental considerations | Contains cobalt | Contains nickel and cobalt | No cobalt in active material | No cobalt or nickel in active material |
| Relative safety assessment | Lower | Moderate | Good | Very good |
| Typical applications | Consumer electronics | Consumer and traction batteries | Traction batteries | Traction and large energy storage systems |
Note: This comparison is indicative rather than a current purchasing specification. Tap density and specific surface area depend on powder formulation and processing. Cycle life and safety also depend on the complete cell design, not simply the cathode material.
Which Lithium Battery Chemistry Is Best for Solar Street Lights?
LiFePO4 is often a practical choice for solar street lighting because it offers good thermal stability, a long potential cycle life, and suitable operating characteristics for daily energy storage.
These properties can reduce the frequency of battery replacement when the system is properly designed and maintained.
However, high ambient temperatures, inadequate ventilation, unsuitable charging settings, and excessive depth of discharge can still shorten battery life.
For more details about outdoor operating conditions, see Clodesun’s article on how high temperatures affect LiFePO4 solar street light battery life.
Lithium Battery Equivalent Circuit Model
A lithium battery is not electrically equivalent to a simple resistor or an ideal voltage source.
Its behavior can be represented using an equivalent circuit model that accounts for both immediate voltage losses and dynamic electrochemical effects.
One example is the PNGV battery equivalent circuit model.
Main Components of the Battery Model
The model described in the source includes:
-
\(R_0\): Ohmic internal resistance
-
\(R_1\): Polarization resistance
-
\(C_1\): Polarization capacitance
The ohmic resistance represents the immediate voltage drop associated with current flow.
The polarization resistance and capacitance represent slower voltage responses associated with electrochemical processes.
These electrical characteristics are important for battery monitoring, simulation, battery management, and performance evaluation.
Measuring Battery Internal Resistance
Two common methods are used.
DC discharge method: Measures voltage changes under controlled current conditions to estimate resistance.
AC impedance method: Applies an alternating test signal to evaluate the battery’s impedance characteristics.
A conventional resistance meter is generally not suitable for accurately characterizing battery internal resistance.
Specialized battery impedance meters or controlled electrical test equipment are normally required.
As a battery ages, internal resistance often increases. This can reduce power output, increase heat generation, and indicate deterioration.
Lithium Battery Electrical Characteristics and Key Parameters
Charge and Discharge Curves
A lithium battery’s charge and discharge curves describe the relationship between voltage, charge transferred, and operating conditions.
Discharge curves can help estimate the remaining battery capacity, although voltage alone does not always provide an accurate state-of-charge measurement.
Battery voltage behavior is influenced by several factors, including:
-
Battery chemistry
-
Charging and discharging current
-
Battery temperature
-
Internal resistance
-
Battery age and condition
The effect of temperature is especially important for outdoor battery systems.
Low temperatures can reduce usable capacity and charging capability, while prolonged exposure to high temperatures can accelerate degradation.
Key Operating Parameters
Lithium batteries must operate within specified voltage, current, and temperature limits.
The following table presents the representative values from the original material.
| Parameter | LMO / NMC | LiFePO4 |
|---|---|---|
| Nominal voltage | 3.7 V / 3.6 V | 3.2 V |
| Charge cut-off voltage | 4.2 V | 3.6 V |
| Discharge cut-off voltage | 3.0 V | 2.0 V |
| Operating temperature range | -20 to 60°C | -10 to 65°C |
| Maximum discharge rate | 3–10C | 3–10C |
These figures must not be interpreted as universal operating limits. In particular, allowable charging temperatures can be much narrower than discharge temperatures, and maximum currents vary significantly between cells.
For procurement and engineering purposes, the battery manufacturer’s datasheet should always take precedence over general comparison tables.
Lithium Battery Protection and Battery Management Systems
Lithium-ion battery systems require appropriate safety protection to prevent hazardous operating conditions.
Without suitable protection, excessive charging, deep discharging, overheating, short circuits, and overcurrent conditions may lead to premature failure or serious safety incidents.
Two commonly used protection systems are the protection circuit module (PCM) and battery management system (BMS).
Protection Circuit Module (PCM)
A PCM is commonly used in relatively simple battery configurations, including many consumer electronics applications.
Its main functions include:
-
Overvoltage protection (OVP)
-
Undervoltage protection (UVP)
-
Overtemperature protection (OTP)
-
Overcurrent protection (OCP)
-
Short-circuit protection
When an abnormal operating condition is detected, the PCM may disconnect the appropriate charging or discharging circuit.
Battery Management System (BMS)
A BMS is commonly used for larger or more complex battery systems, such as electric vehicles, electric bicycles, stationary energy storage, and solar lighting battery packs.
Beyond basic protection functions, a BMS may provide voltage, current, and temperature measurement, cell balancing, SOC estimation, fault alarms, communication, and charge-discharge management.
Advanced systems may also support thermal management, battery heating, state-of-health (SOH) analysis, and insulation resistance monitoring.
Core BMS Functions
Battery Protection
A BMS monitors battery operating conditions and responds when predefined safety limits are exceeded.
For example, a BMS designed for a conventional 4.2 V lithium-ion cell may detect an overvoltage condition when a cell exceeds its specified charging threshold.
Similarly, it may limit or disconnect discharge when cell voltage falls below the permitted minimum.
The actual protection thresholds must be configured for the battery chemistry and cell manufacturer’s requirements.
A BMS also monitors current and temperature to help prevent overload, short circuits, and unsafe operating conditions.
Cell Balancing
Cells connected in series gradually develop differences in charge level due to variations in capacity, internal resistance, temperature, and aging.
Cell balancing helps reduce these differences and allows the battery pack to operate more consistently.
There are two primary balancing methods.
Passive Balancing
Excess energy is dissipated as heat through resistors.
Active Balancing
Energy is transferred between cells through balancing circuits.
Passive vs. Active Cell Balancing
| Parameter | Passive Balancing | Active Balancing |
|---|---|---|
| Balancing method | Dissipates excess energy through resistors | Transfers energy between cells |
| Energy efficiency | Lower | Higher |
| Technical maturity | Established | Established, with more complex designs |
| System complexity | Lower | Higher |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
Passive balancing remains common in cost-sensitive battery packs because of its simpler construction.
Active balancing may be advantageous for larger battery systems where energy recovery and more effective balancing justify the additional complexity and expense.
State of Charge Calculation
Accurate SOC estimation is an important BMS function because it indicates how much usable charge remains in the battery.
For basic applications, battery voltage can provide an approximate SOC indication.
However, voltage-based estimation may be inaccurate for batteries with relatively flat discharge curves, such as LiFePO4.
A widely used estimation method is coulomb counting, also called current integration.
The BMS measures the current flowing into or out of the battery and integrates it over time.
More advanced SOC estimation approaches include internal-resistance-based estimation, neural networks, and Kalman filtering.
In practical systems, coulomb counting may be combined with voltage measurements, battery models, and periodic recalibration.
BMS Communication Interfaces
Battery management systems may communicate with chargers, controllers, inverters, and other equipment.
Common communication interfaces include:
| Interface | Common Applications |
|---|---|
| SPI | Communication between electronic components |
| I²C | Sensors, monitoring ICs, and internal electronics |
| CAN | Electric vehicles and energy storage systems |
| RS485 | Industrial equipment and stationary energy storage |
CAN and RS485 are commonly used in automotive and energy storage applications.
Communication enables the system to exchange information such as battery voltage, current, temperature, SOC, fault status, and protection events.
For solar street lighting systems, battery monitoring and communication can support improved fault detection and maintenance planning.
Lithium Battery Charging Requirements and Systems
Lithium-ion batteries require controlled charging to maintain safety and performance.
One of the most common methods is constant-current/constant-voltage charging, abbreviated as CC/CV.
Constant-Current/Constant-Voltage Charging
The charging process generally contains two main stages.
Stage 1: Constant-Current Charging
The charger supplies a controlled current while the battery voltage gradually rises.
The charging current depends on battery chemistry, rated capacity, temperature, and manufacturer recommendations.
Stage 2: Constant-Voltage Charging
When the battery reaches its specified charging voltage, the charger maintains that voltage.
The charging current gradually decreases as the battery approaches full charge.
Charging normally terminates when current falls below a defined threshold or another manufacturer-specified termination condition is reached.
Low-Voltage Pre-Charging
Some charging systems use a reduced pre-charge current when battery voltage is below a specified threshold.
The source gives an example of charging a deeply discharged conventional lithium-ion cell at approximately 0.1C before transitioning to normal constant-current charging.
A representative charging sequence is:
Pre-charge: Approximately 0.1C under approved low-voltage conditions.
Constant-current charge: Approximately 1C, subject to cell specifications.
Constant-voltage charge: Maintain the specified voltage while current decreases.
Charge termination: Stop charging at the defined termination current or condition.
These settings are illustrative only. A lithium battery that has been excessively discharged must not automatically be recharged without first confirming that recovery is permitted by the cell manufacturer and protection system.
Charger Protection Features
A properly designed lithium battery charger may include current limiting, voltage limiting, overvoltage protection, overcurrent protection, overtemperature protection, and reverse-polarity protection.
The charger must also work with the PCM or BMS to maintain safe battery operating conditions.
For multi-cell battery packs, balancing may occur during the later stages of charging, depending on the BMS design.
Battery Charger Technologies
Battery chargers use different power conversion technologies depending on their power requirements.
Lower-power devices may use linear charging circuits, while higher-power systems commonly use switching power converters.
Switching designs can provide high efficiency and are widely used for larger lithium battery packs.
In solar lighting systems, charging is controlled by a solar charge controller, which must be compatible with the battery’s chemistry, voltage, and charging requirements.
Major Applications of Lithium Batteries
Lithium batteries are used across a wide range of industries because they provide rechargeable energy storage in relatively compact packages.
The following table organizes the applications described in the original material.
| Application Category | Common Products and Equipment |
|---|---|
| Electric mobility and power | Electric vehicles, electric bicycles, electric motorcycles, energy storage systems, UPS backup supplies, power tools, model aircraft |
| Consumer electronics | Mobile phones, laptops, tablets, netbooks, mobile internet devices, GPS devices, portable electronic books, mobile power banks |
| Digital equipment | Digital cameras, camcorders, Bluetooth headsets, wireless mice, Bluetooth keyboards, wireless speakers, thermal printers |
| Medical and healthcare | Portable ECG machines, multiparameter monitors, portable ultrasound equipment, pulse oximeters, fetal heart monitors, laser therapy devices, endoscopes, eye-care equipment, foot massagers, physiotherapy devices |
| Security and access control | Emergency lighting, security cameras, POS terminals, wireless calling devices, intercom doorbells, access control systems, biometric identification, RFID monitoring, ZigBee security systems |
| Heating and wearable products | Heated clothing, heated jackets, hand warmers, heated insoles, heated gloves |
| Other specialized applications | Electronic menu devices, electric shavers, wireless charging devices, military equipment, oil-well exploration equipment, searchlights, LED flashlights, LED displays, warning lamps, attendance systems, portable amplifiers |
Lithium Batteries in Solar Street Lighting
Solar street lights depend on rechargeable batteries to store energy generated during daylight hours and supply electricity to LED fixtures at night.
The battery must be selected according to the lighting load, required operating hours, local solar irradiation, rainy-day autonomy, temperature conditions, and expected service life.
Battery capacity alone does not determine whether a solar street light can operate reliably throughout the night.
The selected battery must also offer suitable usable energy, discharge performance, charging efficiency, cycle life, and protection functions.
For project planning, Clodesun’s guide to solar LED street light battery capacity explains how battery sizing relates to lighting requirements and system operation.
Frequently Asked Questions About Lithium Batteries
What are the main components of a lithium battery?
A rechargeable lithium-ion battery cell consists of a cathode, an anode, an electrolyte, a separator, and a protective casing. A complete battery pack may also contain a PCM or BMS, electrical connections, temperature sensors, and structural components. The protection system helps keep the battery within its specified operating limits.
What is the difference between lithium-ion and LiFePO4 batteries?
LiFePO4 is a type of lithium-ion battery that uses lithium iron phosphate as its cathode material. It typically has a nominal cell voltage of 3.2 V, compared with approximately 3.6–3.7 V for many NMC and LCO lithium-ion cells. LiFePO4 generally offers favorable thermal stability and long cycle life, making it popular for solar street lights and stationary energy storage.
How do you calculate lithium battery capacity in watt-hours?
Multiply the battery’s nominal voltage by its ampere-hour capacity:
For example, a 12.8 V, 100 Ah LiFePO4 battery has a nominal energy capacity of:
This equals 1.28 kWh. Actual usable energy depends on the permitted depth of discharge, discharge rate, temperature, and system efficiency.
How many charging cycles can a lithium battery last?
Cycle life varies substantially by chemistry and operating conditions. Conventional lithium-ion batteries may be rated for hundreds to several thousand cycles, while some LiFePO4 designs can achieve several thousand cycles under specified conditions. Battery manufacturers should state the test temperature, discharge depth, current rates, and remaining-capacity threshold used for their cycle-life claims.
Why does a lithium battery need a BMS?
A battery management system monitors battery voltage, current, and temperature to help prevent overcharging, overdischarging, overcurrent, and overheating. More advanced BMS designs also provide cell balancing, SOC estimation, fault reporting, and communication. These functions are especially important for battery packs containing multiple cells.
Can lithium batteries operate in extremely hot or cold environments?
Lithium batteries can operate across a range of temperatures, but the permitted limits depend on the battery chemistry and product design. High temperatures accelerate degradation, while low temperatures can reduce discharge performance and restrict charging. Conventional LiFePO4 batteries generally should not be charged below 0°C unless the cell and charging system are specifically designed to permit it.
What is the difference between battery capacity and discharge rate?
Battery capacity describes how much electrical charge a battery can deliver, usually expressed in Ah. Discharge rate describes how quickly that charge can be delivered, often expressed as a C-rate. For example, a 20 Ah battery discharged at 1C supplies 20 A nominally, while a 2C discharge corresponds to 40 A. Higher discharge rates may increase heat generation and reduce available capacity.
Which lithium battery is best for solar street lights?
LiFePO4 is commonly preferred for solar street lighting because of its thermal stability, long potential cycle life, and suitability for daily charging and discharging. However, selection should also consider the required nighttime operating hours, local climate, solar panel output, autonomy during rainy weather, BMS quality, and manufacturer specifications. A properly sized battery with suitable protection is more important than selecting a battery based only on its advertised Ah rating.
Conclusion
Lithium batteries are an essential technology for modern energy storage, electric mobility, consumer electronics, and solar-powered lighting systems.
Understanding battery chemistry, voltage, capacity, C-rate, internal resistance, cycle life, and discharge depth helps engineers and buyers evaluate battery performance beyond basic product labels.
Equally important are battery pack construction, cell consistency, charging controls, and battery management systems. These factors directly affect operating safety, usable energy, and long-term reliability.
For solar street lighting projects, choosing an appropriate lithium battery requires evaluating the complete energy system rather than the battery alone. When battery chemistry, capacity, charging equipment, and protection systems are matched correctly, solar lighting installations can achieve more consistent nighttime operation and lower long-term maintenance requirements.

Belinda Wang, founder and CEO of ClodeSun. ClodeSun has over 13 years of experience in producing solar and LED lighting, ensuring our designs are perfectly adapted to the market’s needs. ClodeSun is passionate about solar streetlights and loves sharing our knowledge with the world.








